PDA

View Full Version : 3.3l speedo



Tonglebeak
10-29-2007, 02:01 AM
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&viewitem=&item=110183454708

Would that work with a 2.8, or will the speedo be off?

CieraSL92
10-29-2007, 02:47 PM
Don't you have a mechanical speedo? It say's that fits a 92 Ciera, and my 92 has a VSS instead of mechanical drive.

The tachometer should work fine though. It differs in the number of cylinders, not engine displacement.

Tonglebeak
10-30-2007, 01:01 AM
The speedo is cable driven, yes, but it has a VSS pickup on it. So...

BTW, found this one instead anyways:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&sspagename=ADME%3AX%3AAAQ%3AUS%3A11&viewitem=&item=260086443352

Should work (2.8), should it not?

CieraSL92
10-30-2007, 01:29 AM
That will work. I would take the cluster to have someone set the mileage, and be sure to know that if they break it, they'll replace it. Unless you don't mind it.

Tonglebeak
10-30-2007, 02:23 AM
I wouldn't mind resetting the mileage if I knew how to without making it look like I broke the law D:

The tranny and final drive of the car this was in before, doesn't have any impact on the speedo does it?

86euro
10-30-2007, 02:33 AM
The tranny is calibrated to the speedo, not the other way around. I thought '88 was the last year for a cable drive? To use a newer electric speedo, you would need to add the whole setup. VSS on tranny, run all the wires, etc.

CieraSL92
10-30-2007, 02:24 PM
I thought so. Even if you have VSS, it's still only for the computer if the speedometer has a cable drive. Why make more work for yourself? As long as you have a cluster with cable drive, its fine. Double check that though with the seller.

I suggested taking it to a shop because I guessed that you would probably just break it. No offense.

Jr's3800
10-30-2007, 06:12 PM
Quick question..

Does this car have the 3T40 Trans or the 440-T4?

Tonglebeak
10-30-2007, 09:34 PM
t4.

Seller says it's electronic :(

Jr's3800
10-30-2007, 11:18 PM
I did a little checking and its odd they way the Speedo got worked out.. The Cable input is translated in the cluster and that speed signal is then sent to the ECM..

Good Looking car tho... And FE2 at that..:)