Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Site's Numerical IP Address

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default Site's Numerical IP Address

    Doing a DSL Lookup:

    Name: a-body.net
    Address: 129.121.184.165

    Inserting 129.121.184.165 into browser's pane, redirects to

    Classic Honda Accord & Prelude Forum
    »www.3geez.com/forum/forum.php

    which is not this site, but both may be using Vibrant Forums for hosting.

    »www.vibrantforums.com/services/

    Some type of DNS SNAFU...I have to use Opera with Turbo engaged (proxy) to access this site.

    Something amiss...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Elmhurst, IL
    Vehicle
    1989 Oldsmobile Cutlass Ciera, 2007 Subaru Legacy GT
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    There may be some port settings or other trickery going on in the backend to allow the site to share the same ip with multiple domain names.

  3. #3
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lemons bob View Post
    There may be some port settings or other trickery going on
    I had a Host File setup, with this forum's IP associated with this site....Oooops.

  4. #4

    Cutlass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    University Hts, OH
    Posts
    297

    Default

    Nice catch. We're on the same server account as 3geez.com, so the IP is shared. I just consolidated the accounts today, but 3geez is the primary domain, so using the IP will direct you to that site unless you type out the full URL -

    http://129.121.184.165/a-body.net/forums/forum.php
    - Joe

  5. #5
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cutlass View Post
    type out the full URL -
    I have to use Opera with Turbo engaged (proxy). Yes that URL will bring up that page, but login, and try to access a section, and poof:

    Code:
    404 Not Found
    
    The server can not find the requested page:
    
        www.a-body.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?6-News-amp-Site-Feedback (port 80) 
    Please forward this error screen to www.a-body.net's WebMaster.
    
    Apache/2.2.23 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.23 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at www.a-body.net Port 80
    When you touch on a section like off topic, it has this address: http://www.a-body.net/forums/forumdi...p?25-Off-Topic

    which then brings up Apache error code.

  6. #6

    Cutlass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    University Hts, OH
    Posts
    297

    Default

    But using the a-body.net base URL works fine? Not sure why the new IP address would even come into play since it should be hidden behind the domain.
    - Joe

  7. #7
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cutlass View Post
    But using the a-body.net base URL works fine?
    Negative....

    I am on a satellite ISP called Exede. Their equipment fetches all pages and sends it to users.

    When I insert this into browser: a-body.net

    or this: http://www.a-body.net

    I get this: http://www.a-body.net/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I have no idea if the issue is on their end, or your end. Satellite ISPs can have issues, and Exede was setup to do all of the fetching...unless one uses an outside proxy

  8. #8
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Note - Tonight, I'll clear all cookies, DNS cache, etc...and see what happens.

  9. #9

    Cutlass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    University Hts, OH
    Posts
    297

    Default

    Try clearing the DNS cache. I was getting a similar error after the switch, but everything worked after I followed the instructions on that error page and closed my browser.
    - Joe

  10. #10
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cutlass View Post
    Try clearing the DNS cache.
    I tried that...but no go.

    Later this week, I'll fire up another computer and hook direct to satellite modem....this is a backup computer with a fresh Vista install.

    It boils down to three possible reasons:

    1. Dynamic IP redirect
    2. Satellite's Proxy is fumbling the ball
    3. This site's setup is fumbling the ball

  11. #11
    Senior Member turbokinetic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5,718

    Default

    Today (6 December 2015) multiple members have contacted me via e-mail and Facebook because this site is giving them an "expired domain name" error. I however, have no problem seeing the site. My IP address is registered in Texas. Members from Florida and Nevada have had issues I believe.

  12. #12
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turbokinetic View Post
    Today (6 December 2015)..."expired domain name" error....
    Updated Date: 06-dec-2015
    Creation Date: 03-dec-2002
    Expiration Date: 03-dec-2016

    It may take several days to update DNS servers, across the world.

  13. #13
    Senior Member Century7667's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sugar Land, TX
    Vehicle
    1996 Buick Century Limited 3100 V6 / 1995 Buick Century Special 3100 V6 / 2001 Chevy S-10 LS 2.2L
    Posts
    4,071

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 85_Ciera_Rebuild View Post
    Updated Date: 06-dec-2015
    Creation Date: 03-dec-2002
    Expiration Date: 03-dec-2016

    It may take several days to update DNS servers, across the world.
    Yes, this may take time to propagate. My ISP in Texas wasn't resolving the URL either.

    Ken T.

  14. #14

    Cutlass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    University Hts, OH
    Posts
    297

    Default

    FYI to all, the site is using a new IP address, 129.121.184.164. I am experiencing some issues on a desktop, but the site works fine on my mobile. It may just take time to propagate.

  15. #15
    Senior Member 85_Ciera_Rebuild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cutlass View Post
    new IP address, 129.121.184.164
    That's the IP here...cloud.vibrantforums.com [129.121.184.164]

    I had to refresh the page...first time nothing...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
VigLink badge